CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Mr. Mark Baxa
FerniaCreek Global Supply Chain Consulting Group
2208 Missouri Blvd., Suite 102
Jefferson City, MO 65109

RE: The tariff classification of the “SagoMini Trucks and Diggers Children’s Activity Play Set” from China

Dear Mr. Baxa:

In your letter submitted on January 26, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Spin Master Inc.

Photographs and a description of the “SagoMini Trucks and Diggers Children’s Activity Play Set” were submitted with your inquiry.

The “SagoMini Trucks and Diggers Children’s Activity Play Set” is a creative kit made for children to experience imaginative play with a construction site theme. The product consists of one plastic toy figure, a plastic “wrecking ball” on a string, various cardboard pop-outs, small colored sheets of paper, stickers, three crayons, and one parent guide for all included activities. The cardboard pop-outs create a dump truck, wrecking crane, city buildings, and animal characters. The set is packaged in a cardboard box, which in itself, turns into a construction site. Children are encouraged to create their own play using the components in the kit. The kit comes with three envelopes, each containing instructions for the activities in the set. The play set is principally designed for the amusement of children 3 to 12 years of age.

The applicable subheading for the “SagoMini Trucks and Diggers Children’s Activity Play Set” kit will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division